Isthmian League fixtures released for 2020/2021 season - here are the key dates for our Sussex teams
Football teams across the land have been waiting for months for this day and now it's here.
Bognor Regis Town, Chichester City, Worthing, Burgess Hill Town, Haywards Heath Town, Three Bridges, East Grinstead Town, Horsham, Hastings United, Lewes and Whitehawk will kick off their league seasons on Saturday, September 19.
Here are the fixtures for the first weekend:
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bognor Regis Town v. Bishops Stortford
Brightlingsea Regent v. Margate
Carshalton Athletic v. Potters Bar Town
Cheshunt v. East Thurrock United
Corinthian-Casuals v. Haringey Borough
Cray Wanderers v. Kingstonian
Enfield Town v. Lewes
Hornchurch v. Merstham
Leatherhead v. Horsham
Wingate & Finchley v. Bowers & Pitsea
Worthing v. Folkestone Invicta
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Ashford United v. Phoenix Sports
Chichester City v. Ramsgate
Guernsey v. Faversham Town
Hastings United v. Cray Valley PM
Haywards Heath Town v. East Grinstead Town
Herne Bay v. Whyteleafe
Hythe Town v. Burgess Hill Town
Sevenoaks Town v. Three Bridges
Sittingbourne v. Whitstable Town
VCD Athletic v. Whitehawk
Monday, September 28th, 2020
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Haringey Borough v. Leatherhead
Tuesday, September 29th, 2020
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Enfield Town
Bowers & Pitsea v. Brightlingsea Regent
East Thurrock United v. Carshalton Athletic
Folkestone Invicta v. Cray Wanderers
Horsham v. Bognor Regis Town
Margate v. Hornchurch
Merstham v. Corinthian-Casuals
Potters Bar Town v. Cheshunt
Wednesday, September 30th, 2020
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Kingstonian v. Wingate & Finchley
Lewes v. Worthing
Boxing Day brings its usual collection of derby matches:
Saturday, December 26th, 2020
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Brightlingsea Regent
Bognor Regis Town v. Lewes
Bowers & Pitsea v. Cheshunt
Corinthian-Casuals v. Kingstonian
Haringey Borough v. Enfield Town
Hornchurch v. East Thurrock United
Horsham v. Worthing
Leatherhead v. Cray Wanderers
Margate v. Folkestone Invicta
Merstham v. Carshalton Athletic
Potters Bar Town v. Wingate & Finchley
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Ashford United v. Whitstable Town
Chichester City v. Whitehawk
Guernsey v. Three Bridges
Hastings United v. Burgess Hill Town
Haywards Heath Town v. Whyteleafe
Herne Bay v. Faversham Town
Hythe Town v. Ramsgate
Sevenoaks Town v. East Grinstead Town
Sittingbourne v. Phoenix Sports
VCD Athletic v. Cray Valley PM
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBecause Boxing Day is on a Saturday, there is an additional Bank Holiday on Monday 28th, and accordingly a full set of fixtures, which look like this:
Monday, December 28th, 2020
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Brightlingsea Regent v. Hornchurch
Carshalton Athletic v. Leatherhead
Cheshunt v. Corinthian-Casuals
Cray Wanderers v. Margate
East Thurrock United v. Bowers & Pitsea
Enfield Town v. Potters Bar Town
Folkestone Invicta v. Merstham
Kingstonian v. Bishops Stortford
Lewes v. Horsham
Wingate & Finchley v. Haringey Borough
Worthing v. Bognor Regis Town
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Chichester City
Cray Valley PM v. Sevenoaks Town
East Grinstead Town v. Hastings United
Faversham Town v. Hythe Town
Phoenix Sports v. VCD Athletic
Ramsgate v. Sittingbourne
Three Bridges v. Ashford United
Whitehawk v. Haywards Heath Town
Whitstable Town v. Herne Bay
Whyteleafe v. Guernsey
New Years Day is a Friday, and the New Year fixtures are scheduled for Saturday 2nd.
Saturday, January 2nd, 2021
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Carshalton Athletic
Bognor Regis Town v. Wingate & Finchley
Bowers & Pitsea v. Enfield Town
Corinthian-Casuals v. Cray Wanderers
Haringey Borough v. Cheshunt
Hornchurch v. Worthing
Horsham v. Folkestone Invicta
Leatherhead v. Lewes
Margate v. Kingstonian
Merstham v. Brightlingsea Regent
Potters Bar Town v. East Thurrock United
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Ashford United v. Burgess Hill Town
Chichester City v. Faversham Town
Guernsey v. Phoenix Sports
Hastings United v. Whyteleafe
Haywards Heath Town v. Three Bridges
Herne Bay v. Cray Valley PM
Hythe Town v. Whitehawk
Sevenoaks Town v. Whitstable Town
Sittingbourne v. East Grinstead Town
VCD Athletic v. Ramsgate
Easter 2021. Good Friday is on April 2nd, and Easter Sunday is the 4th.
Saturday, April 3rd, 2021
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Worthing
Bognor Regis Town v. Cray Wanderers
Bowers & Pitsea v. Folkestone Invicta
Corinthian-Casuals v. Wingate & Finchley
Haringey Borough v. Carshalton Athletic
Hornchurch v. Cheshunt
Horsham v. East Thurrock United
Leatherhead v. Brightlingsea Regent
Margate v. Enfield Town
Merstham v. Lewes
Potters Bar Town v. Kingstonian
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Sittingbourne
Chichester City v. East Grinstead Town
Faversham Town v. Whitstable Town
Guernsey v. Hastings United
Herne Bay v. Sevenoaks Town
Hythe Town v. Ashford United
Ramsgate v. Phoenix Sports
VCD Athletic v. Haywards Heath Town
Whitehawk v. Cray Valley PM
Whyteleafe v. Three Bridges
Monday, April 5th, 2021
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Brightlingsea Regent v. Bishops Stortford
Carshalton Athletic v. Merstham
Cheshunt v. Bowers & Pitsea
Cray Wanderers v. Leatherhead
East Thurrock United v. Hornchurch
Enfield Town v. Haringey Borough
Folkestone Invicta v. Margate
Kingstonian v. Corinthian-Casuals
Lewes v. Bognor Regis Town
Wingate & Finchley v. Potters Bar Town
Worthing v. Horsham
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Hastings United
Cray Valley PM v. VCD Athletic
East Grinstead Town v. Sevenoaks Town
Faversham Town v. Herne Bay
Phoenix Sports v. Sittingbourne
Ramsgate v. Hythe Town
Three Bridges v. Guernsey
Whitehawk v. Chichester City
Whitstable Town v. Ashford United
Whyteleafe v. Haywards Heath Town
Final
Saturday, May 8th, 2021
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Brightlingsea Regent v. Merstham
Carshalton Athletic v. Bishops Stortford
Cheshunt v. Haringey Borough
Cray Wanderers v. Corinthian-Casuals
East Thurrock United v. Potters Bar Town
Enfield Town v. Bowers & Pitsea
Folkestone Invicta v. Horsham
Kingstonian v. Margate
Lewes v. Leatherhead
Wingate & Finchley v. Bognor Regis Town
Worthing v. Hornchurch
ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Ashford United
Cray Valley PM v. Herne Bay
East Grinstead Town v. Sittingbourne
Faversham Town v. Chichester City
Phoenix Sports v. Guernsey
Ramsgate v. VCD Athletic
Three Bridges v. Haywards Heath Town
Whitehawk v. Hythe Town
Whitstable Town v. Sevenoaks Town
Whyteleafe v. Hastings United
The FA Cup starts on Tuesday September 1 with the extra-preliminary round, before the preliminary round takes place on Saturday September 12. The FA Trophy first qualifying round is on Saturday September 26 with the second qualifying round on Saturday October 17.