Elections 2015: Candidates for Brighton and Hove City Council
Below are the candidates standing in the Brighton and Hove City Council elections on Thursday, May 7.
There are 236 candidates (for 54 seats, in 21 wards): Conservative Party, 54; Green Party, 54; Labour and Co-operative Party, 54; Liberal Democrats, 29; UKIP, 25; Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 13;Â Independent, 4; Left Unity, 2; Monster Raving Loony Party, 1. [* = councillor standing again; ** = councillor standing again, but in different ward]
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA Twitter list of all the candidates who are on Twitter can be found here.
Conservative Party - @BHConservatives; Green Party - @BHGreens; Labour and Co-operative Party - @bhlabour; Liberal Democrats - @liberalbrighton. Other candidates represent: @UKIP; @TUSCoalition; and @LeftUnityUK.
Brighton Pavilion
Hanover and Elm Grove (Three seats)
Rachel Bates (Conservative)
Lettie Egan (Conservative)
Dominic Helfgott (Conservative)
David Gibson (Green) - @davidinhanover
Dick Page (Green) - @dicpagebrighton
Hollie Wharam-Moscrop (Green) - @HollieWharam
*Emma Daniel (Labour) - @huxley06
Ivor Fried (Labour) - @IvorFried
Chris Taylor (Labour)
Andrew Oliver (Liberal Democrats)
Phil Clarke (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Hollingdean and Stanmer (Three seats)
Jonathan Ballard (Conservative)
David Lewis (Conservative)
Karen Miles (Conservative)
Jack Hazelgrove (Green)
Vivek Rajcoomar (Green)
David Walker (Green) - @David4BHCC
*Christina Summers (Independent) - @Cllr_Christina
Tracey Hill (Labour) - @TraceyMHill
Michael Inkpin-Leissner (Labour) - @mikeleissner
Caroline Penn (Labour) - @ThePennyDrops
Chris Hurley (Liberal Democrats)
Desmond Jones (UKIP)
Flo Lewis (UKIP)
Patcham (Three seats)
*Carol Theobald (Conservative)
*Geoffrey Theobald (Conservative)
Lee Wares (Conservative)
Anthea Ballam (Green, third choice)
Myles Cummins (Green, second choice)
Hugh Woodhouse (Green, first choice)
Nick Jarvis (Labour)
Dave Little (Labour)
**Chaun Wilson - @Chaun_Wilson (Labour)
John Aloy (Liberal Democrats)
Nicholas Brack (Liberal Democrats)
Tesh Patel (UKIP) - @teshforpatcham
Preston Park (Three seats)
Brian Freedman (Conservative)
Jemma Garrett (Conservative)
Carol Ramsden (Conservative)
*Leo Littman (Green)
Rob Shepherd (Green) - @robs_on_green
Georgina Turner (Green) - @georginagturner
Kevin Allen (Labour)
Julie Cattell (Labour) - @cooljool80
Neil Schofield (Labour) - @SZeitblom
Dom Sokalski (Liberal Democrats)
Billy Tipping (Liberal Democrats)
Matt Trott (Liberal Democrats)
David Fellows (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Regency (Two seats)
Jo Jameson (Conservative) - @Jameson4Regency
Kevin Jameson (Conservative) - @Jameson4Regency
Tom Druitt (Green) - @tomdruitt
**Alex Phillips (Green) - @alex4regency
Jonathan Skinner (Labour) - @RegencyLabour
Catherine Wilson (Labour) - @RegencyLabour
Ed Huxley (Left Unity)
Trevor Freeman (Liberal Democrats) - @regencylibdems
Beth Johnson-Dawes (Liberal Democrats) - @regencylibdems
St Peter's and North Laine (Three seats)
Mike Long (Conservative)
Heather Newberry-Martin (Conservative)
Pat Ward (Conservative)
*Lizzie Deane (Green) - @LizzieDeaneBton
Louisa Greenbaum (Green) - @lougreenbaum
*Pete West (Green)
Caraline Brown (Labour) - @KariBrown
Jenny Henderson (Labour)
Maureen Winder (Labour)
William Parker (Liberal Democrats)
Rob Heale (Liberal Democrats)
Michael Wilbur (Liberal Democrats)
Jessica Marchant (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Withdean (Three seats)
*Ann Norman (Conservative) - @AnnNorman1
*Ken Norman (Conservative) - @kennorman
Nick Taylor (Conservative) - @EnBeeTee
Steve Griffiths (Green)
Jamie Lloyd (Green)
*Sue Shanks (Green) - @ShanksSue
Leo Barraclough (Labour) - @leobarraclough
Juliet McCaffery (Labour) - @McCafferyJuliet
Mike Middleton (Labour)
Hyder Khalil (Liberal Democrats)
Beth Granter (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) - @bethgranter
Hove
Brunswick and Adelaide (Two seats)
Andy Ryder (Conservative) - @Andyjryder
Maryam Shapouri (Conservative) - @Mazelino
*Phélim Mac Cafferty (Green) - @Phelimmac
*Ollie Sykes (Green) - @Brunswick_Green
Melanie Davis (Labour)
Richard Stewart (Labour)
David Sears (Liberal Democrats)
Simon Doyle (Liberal Democrats)
Gzunder Campbell (Official Monster Raving Loony)
Gemma Furness (UKIP)
Linda Reid (UKIP)
Central Hove (Two seats)
*Andrew Wealls (Conservative) - @Wealls
Lloyd Magee (Conservative) - @LloydMagee_BH
Ray Cunningham (Green)
Rebecca Jones (Green)
Clare Moonam (Labour)
David Trangmar (Labour)
Beatrice Bass (Liberal Democrats) - @BeatriceLibDem
Jeremy Gale (Liberal Democrats) - @LibDemActually
Glenn Kelly (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Nigel Furness (UKIP)
Goldsmid (Three seats)
Linda Freedman (Conservative) - @lindi_lmf
Danny Hoskins (Conservative)
Lucy Emeile-Samy (Conservative) - @LucySamy1
Amanda Knight (Green)
Andrew Lippett (Green)
Matthew Moors (Green)
Saiorse Horan (Labour) - @Saoirsejh
Malcolm Prescott (Labour) - @malcprescott
Jackie O'Quinn (Labour) - @jacquelquinn
Dave Hill (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Gloria Parks (UKIP)
Kevin Smith (UKIP)
Robert Spurrier-Kimbell (UKIP) - @RedHotSquirrel
Hangleton and Knoll (Three seats)
*Dawn Barnett (Conservative) - @DawnTonyNick
* Tony Janio (Conservative) - @DawnTonyNick
Nick Lewry (Conservative) - @DawnTonyNick
Demi Heath (Green, second choice)
Lorraine Osborne (Green, third choice)
Natasha Steel (Green, first choice)
Chris Henry (Labour) - @chrishenryman
Nigel Jenner (Labour)
Martin Perry (Labour)
Oliver Eke (Liberal Democrats)
Andrew Clarke (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Stuart Bower (UKIP)
Patricia Mountain (UKIP)
David Patrick (UKIP)
Hove Park (Two seats)
*Jayne Bennett (Conservative)
*Vanessa Brown (Conservative)
Iain Martin (Green, second choice)
Alex Potter (Green, first choice)
John Cooper (Labour)
Dominic Ford (Labour)
Bob Bailey (Liberal Democrats)
Ivan Bonsell (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Trevor Hinkley (UKIP)
Mark Simmonds (UKIP)
North Portslade (Two seats)
Sam Evans (Conservative) - @Sam_and_Noel
Noel Jennings (Conservative) - @Sam_and_Noel
Sharon Hamlin (Green, first choice)
Jane Prisley (Green, second choice)
Peter Atkinson (Labour)
*Penny Gilbey (Labour) - @PortsladePen
Eileen Fierhaller (Liberal Democrats)
Andy Barber (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Bernie Akehurst (UKIP)
Philip Wray (UKIP)
South Portslade (Two seats)
Danielle Harmer-Strange (Conservative) - @DHarmerStrange
Adrian Scott (Conservative)
James Brooks (Green, first choice)
David Pleavin (Green, second choice)
*Les Hamilton (Labour)
*Alan Robins (Labour)
Peter Denyer (Liberal Democrats)
Ken Rist (Liberal Democrats)
Jamie Gillespie (UKIP)
Martin White (UKIP)
Westbourne (Two seats)
*Denise Cobb (Conservative) - @DeniseCobb13
Shaun Gunner (Conservative) - @ShaunGunner
Guy Davidson (Green, second choice)
Karen James (Green, first choice)
Tom Bewick (Labour) - @TomBewick
Sunny Choudhury (Labour) - @bdbangladeshis1
Geoff Date (Liberal Democrats)
Robert Harding (UKIP)
Wish (Two seats)
Robert Nemeth (Conservative) - @robert_nemeth
*Garry Peltzer Dunn (Conservative)
Sue Baumgardt (Green, first choice)
Anton Simanowitz (Green, second choice)
Mark Barnard (Independent) - @working4wish
Angus Gow (Independent) - @working4wish
Edward Crask (Labour) - @edwardcrask
*Anne Pissaridou (Labour) - @paulinemable
Al Emery (Liberal Democrats)
William Harden (UKIP)
Caroline Wray (UKIP)
Brighton Kemptown
East Brighton (Three seats)
David Plant (Conservative)
Jan Young (Conservative)
Gail Woodcock (Conservative)
Paul Philo (Green, second choice)
Marie Sansford (Green, first choice)
Matt Traini (Green, third choice)
Maggie Barradell (Labour) - @maggiebarradell
*Gill Mitchell (Labour)
*Warren Morgan (Labour) - @warrenmorgan
Paul Chandler (Liberal Democrats)
Julie Donovan (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (Three seats)
Martin Kenig (Conservative)
Robert Knight (Conservative)
Sam Simson (Conservative)
Sirol Hugh-Jones (Green, first choice)
Amelia Mills (Green, third choice)
Leila Simpson (Green, second choice)
Nicolas De Conde (Independent)
Leila Erin-Jenkins (Left Unity)
*Mo Marsh (Labour)
*Anne Meadows (Labour) - @AnneMeadowsBTN
Dan Yates (Labour) - @danieljyates
Bill North (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
*Leigh Farrow (UKIP)
Patrick Lowe (UKIP)
Queen's Park (Three seats)
Philip Brownlie (Conservative) - @philipbrownlie
Chris Shanks (Conservative)
Daisy Shirley (Conservative) - @DCTShirley
*Geoffrey Bowden (Green) - @TheSussexSquare
*Stephanie Powell (Green) - @QueensParkGreen
Richard Stanton (Green)
Karen Barford (Labour) - @karenbarford
Daniel Chapman (Labour) - @Chapman_Dan
Adrian Morris (Labour) - @Adrian_Labour
Liz Robinson (Liberal Democrats)
Brian Stone (Liberal Democrats)
Colin Piper (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Rottingdean Coastal (Three seats)
*Lynda Hyde (Conservative) - @CllrLyndaHyde
*Mary Mears (Conservative)
Joe Miller (Conservative) - @BrightonJoe
Andrew Coleman (Green, first choice)
Paul Shanks (Green, second choice)
Richard Williams (Green, third choice)
Pete Gillman (Labour)
Talullah Gunputh (Labour) - @gunputhh
Mark Laverick (Labour) - @marklaverick
Christine-Reba Edge (Liberal Democrats)
Ken Brown (UKIP)
Graham Townsend (UKIP)
Woodingdean (Two seats)
Steve Bell (Conservative) - @SKJBell
*Dee Simson (Conservative) - @Woodingdean_Dee
Alexis Bear (Green, second choice)
Andrea Finch (Green, first choice)
Elizabeth McGinley (Labour)
Judith Milton (Labour) - @judith4wood
Lawrence Eke (Liberal Democrats)
Timothy Halpin (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)