ELECTION: Eastbourne Borough Council results

SUS-151202-105244001
SUS-151202-105244001

Eastbourne has cast its vote to elect 27 members to the borough council, and the results were declared today (May 9) at the Town Hall.

Voters were tasked to elect three councillors to each of the nine wards across the borough – Devonshire, Hampden Park, Langney, Meads, Old Town, Ratton, St Anthony’s, Sovereign and Upperton.

Before the election, the Liberal Democrats had control of the council, and were hoping to increase their majority of 15 councillors.

They ended up with 18 seats after holding Devonshire, Hampden Park, Langney, St Anthony’s and Old Town and taking all three seats from the Conservatives in Upperton.

The Conservatives held Meads and Ratton and took all three seats in Sovereign.

RESULTS

Devonshire

Conservative

Simon Herbert 861

Steve Hobbs 831

James Hopkins 736

Green

Alex Lea 531

Independent

Keith Gell 129

Labour

Angela Bennett 855

Dave Brinson 776

Gerry Stonestreet 584

Liberal Democrats

Margaret Bannister 2,287

Steve Holt 1,920

Steve Wallis 2,022

UKIP

David Greenwood 798

Colin Horscroft 688

Bob Lacey 647

Hampden Park

Conservative

Simon Howe 954

Mattthew Ireland 772

Tom Liddiard 790

Green

Ivor Hueting 407

Independent

Dave Poole 238

Labour

Helen Key 551

Eleanor Lambert 626

Douglas Skelly 532

Liberal Democrats

Patricia Hearn 1,921

Jim Murray 1,635

Colin Swansborough 1,546

UKIP

Paul Brown 887

Barry Wright 828

Langney

Conservative

Gloria Barker 1,032

Paul Gosling 962

Alex Richards 961

Green

Pippa Oliphant 260

Labour

Lee Comfort 441

Martin Howie 373

Roy Noble 336

Liberal Democrats

Harun Miah 1,920

Alan Shuttleworth 2,389

Troy Tester 1,929

UKIP

Ian Garbutt 930

Christopher Holloway 848

Meads

Conservative

Robert Smart 2,573

Kathy Smethers 2,347

Barry Taylor 2,416

Green

Sally Boys 713

Labour

Lucette Davies 582

Lisa Gillette 545

Denis Scard 519

Liberal Democrats

Andrew Callaghan 1,399

Jean Fisher 1,186

Rebecca Madell 1,372

UKIP

Michael Dean 803

William Smith 626

Alan Thornton 642

Old Town

Conservative

Anne Angel 2,241

Graham Buchanan 1,830

Vivienne deHavilland-Gerraghty 1,492

Green

Rob Clarke 898

Labour and Co-operative

Jean Couture 530

Paul Richards 612

Sharon Wentworth 477

Liberal Democrats

Janet Coles 2,613

Jonathan Dow 2,273

John Ungar 2,514

UKIP

Robert Harper 680

Ratton

Conservative

Colin Belsey 2,441

Tony Freebody 1,904

Colin Murdoch 2,011

Green

John Oliphant 336

Labour

Anne Grigg 466

John Lambert 640

John Wentworth 380

Liberal Democrats

Linda Beckmann 1,628

Roger Howarth 1,1148

Daniel Neilson 1,370

UKIP

David Alfred 924

Helen Hill 807

Brian McIntyre 866

St Anthony’s

Conservative

Robert Findon 1,008

Danielle Perry 1,032

Nicholas Ansell 1,465

Green

Hugh Norris 325

Labour

Alan Battrum 478

Ian Culshaw 418

Jacqueline Ferguson 498

Liberal Democrats

Gill Mattock 2,272

Dean Sabri 2,081

David Tutt 2,658

UKIP

Terence Grant 928

Jayne Palmer 849

Amanda Sheehan 773

Sovereign

Conservative

Raymond Blakeborough 2,707

Penny Di Cara 2,366

Gordon Jenkins 2,219

Green

Robert Sier 321

Labour

Richard Goude 514

Samantha Lyster 463

Sarah Richards 437

Liberal Democrats

Barbara Leggett 1,684

Nick Maskelyne 1,360

Anthony Somers 1,287

UKIP

Nicola Burton 1,395

Paul Keeble 1.081

Jean Spencer 984

Upperton

Conservative

Diane Mulkeirins 1,529

Adrian Platt 1,562

Annabelle West 1,605

Green

Alex Hough 588

Labour

Elizabeth Goude 558

Simon Millar 498

Matthew Quanstrom 513

Liberal Democrats

Sammy Choudhury 1,900

Pat Rodohan 2,109

Margaret Salsbury 1,831

UKIP

Charlotte Clifford 627

Clive Jennings 583

Rita Rolt 503