Eastbourne council election results 2019

The election results are in at the Eastbourne council 2019 elections.

The Eastbourne turnout was 36.07 per cent.These are the results ward by ward.

Eastbourne Town Hall (Photo by Jon Rigby) SUS-190425-155127008

Eastbourne Town Hall (Photo by Jon Rigby) SUS-190425-155127008

DEVONSHIRE:

Margaret Bannister (LD) 1,637

Vivienne Dehavilland-Geraghty (C) 455

Daniel Evans (C) 433

Eastbourne local elections May 2019 (Photo by Jon Rigby) SUS-190305-143245001

Eastbourne local elections May 2019 (Photo by Jon Rigby) SUS-190305-143245001

Steve Holt (LD) 1,521

Helen Owen (L) 541

Danielle Perry (C) 426

Geri Rolfe (L) 423

Louis Thornburn (L) 450

Steve Wallis (LD) 1,472

Linda Wintle (G) 425

HAMPDEN PARK

Mark Aukett (C) 490

Graham Dean (L) 443

Wendy Lambert (L) 448

Brian Liddiard (C) 450

Peter Lutterer (C) 373

James Murray (LD) 1,315

Margaret Robinson (L) 389

Dean Sabri (LD) 1,133

Colin Swansborough (LD) 1,250

LANGNEY

Lee Comfort (L) 225

Sandra Elkin (C) 363

Ian Garbutt (UKIP) 344

Julie Hart (L) 212

Antony Hatton (C) 352

Sandie Howlett (C) 342

Michael Mason (UKIP) 317

Harun Miah (LD) 1,333

Roy Noble (L) 165

Alan Shuttleworth (LD) 1,607

Candy Vaughan (LD) 1,333

MEADS

Peter Durrant (LD) 1,162

Dorothy Forsyth (G) 795

Christopher Holloway (UKIP) 418

Jane Lamb (C) 1,671

Ruth Lintott (LD) 1,118

Janee Sa (L) 467

Debra Sabri (LD) 1,002

Robert Smart (C) 1,702

Barry Taylor (C) 1,687

OLD TOWN

Nick Ansell (C) 1,022

Peter Diplock (LD) 1,910

Jon Dow (LD) 1,962

Robert Findon (C) 865

Rue Franklin (L) 331

Jo Henderson (G) 757

Mozmil Hussain (C) 816

Sally Kitchen (SDP) 199

Jake Lambert (L) 597

Amanda Morris (LD) 1,566

Sarah Richards (L) 349

RATTON:

Colin Belsey (C) 1,516

David Bishop (L) 270

Tony Freebody (C) 1,373

John Lambert (L) 283

Rebecca Madell (LD) 1,167

Colin Murdoch (C) 1,356

Hugh Parker (LD) 1,023

Blash Rassekh (LD) 983

Jill Shacklock (L) 303

SOVEREIGN

Caroline Ansell (C) 1,749

Sam Browne (LD) 1,035

Ian Culshaw (L) 284

Penelope Di Cara (C) 1,551

David Edwards (LD) 982

Paul Metcalfe (C) 1,613

Farol Pernet (L) 241

James Prime (LD) 928

ST ANTHONY’S

Anne Angel (C) 547

Dave Brinson (L) 275

Helen Burton (LD) 1,257

Donald Corwall (C) 489

Richard Davis (C) 484

Stephen Halbhuber (I) 299

Colin Horscroft (UKIP) 316

Phil Mills (L) 217

Rachael Norris (L) 292

David Tutt (LD) 1,604

Rebecca Whippy (LD) 1,469

UPPERTON

Sammy Choudhury (LD) 1,701

Darryl Gosling (C) 741

Nicholas Henderson (C) 775

Alexandra Hough (G) 660

Tom Liddiard (C) 755

Robin Maxted (LD) 1,496

Gill Poole (L) 398

Paul Richards (L) 306

Pat Rodohan (LD) 1,638

Amanda Sheehan (UKIP) 320