Wednesday’ order of play: Brits Watson and Robson look to take advantage after a day of upsets

Heather Watson  by Jane Stokes

Heather Watson by Jane Stokes

0
Have your say

British girls Heather Watson and and Laura Robson will look to go deeper into the main draw on Wedenesday after a day of upsets at Devonshire Park yesterday.

Defeats to tops seeds Agnieszka Radwanska, Caroline Wozniacki and Petra Kivitova has blown the women’s draw wide open and could give the British girls an opportunity for an extended run at this year’s AEGON International.

British number-three Watson is up first on centre where she will face Czech player Lucie Safarova. Robson is second on court number one against Russian Ekaterina Makarova who will be full of confidence after knocking out Wimbledon champion Kvitova yesterday.

Meanwhile Andy Roddick will hope to complete his match against Jérémy Chardy of France. Roddick failed to complete a set of tennis yesterday after his opponenet Sam Querrey retired from the match with back injury.

ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am [WC] H Watson (GBR) vs [7] L Safarova (CZE) - WTA [4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs A Wozniak (CAN) - WTA [4] B Tomic (AUS) vs F Fognini (ITA) - ATP J Chardy (FRA) vs [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) - ATP K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A Rosolska (POL) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) - WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

[5] A Kerber (GER) vs C Scheepers (RSA) - WTA [Q] L Robson (GBR) vs E Makarova (RUS) - WTA S Darcis (BEL) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) - ATP [7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] J Baker (GBR) - ATP J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) - ATP

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs C Mchale (USA) - WTA D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) - ATP T Paszek (AUT) vs [8] D Hantuchova (SVK) - WTA [WC] J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) vs P Andujar (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) - ATP M Ebden (AUS) / D Young (USA) vs [WC] D Inglot (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) - ATP

COURT 3 start 12:30 pm

C Berlocq (ARG) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA) - ATP [9] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs K Zakopalova (CZE) - WTA M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) - ATP

COURT 4 start 12:30 pm

T Pironkova (BUL) vs [Q] S Dubois (CAN) - WTA Y Lu (TPE) vs R Harrison (USA) - ATP N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs [4] N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) - WTA

RESULTS - JUNE 19, 2012

Men’s Singles - Second Round

[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) d [1] R Gasquet (FRA) 16 76(5) 76(3) First Round Y Lu (TPE) d [5] J Benneteau (FRA) 63 26 76(4) [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) d S Querrey (USA) 52 Retired [7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d G Soeda (JPN) 64 75 S Darcis (BEL) d [Q] M Ebden (AUS) 62 64 D Istomin (UZB) d M Llodra (FRA) 64 63

Men’s Doubles - First Round

[WC] D Inglot (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 63 63 [3] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d P Hanley (AUS) / J Knowle (AUT) 63 64 M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] T Huey (PHI) / O Marach (AUT) 63 76(4) P Andujar (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) d S Darcis (BEL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) 75 16 10-6 D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d E Butorac (USA) / J Murray (GBR) 76(10) 62 J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d C Berlocq (ARG) / Y Lu (TPE) 63 64 M Ebden (AUS) / D Young (USA) d F Fognini (ITA) / F Moser (GER) 46 63 12-10

Women’s Singles - First Round

T Pironkova (BUL) d [1] A Radwanska (POL) 62 64 E Makarova (RUS) d [2] P Kvitova (CZE) 75 64 C Mchale (USA) d [3] C Wozniacki (DEN) 61 67(7) 64 [4] M Bartoli (FRA) d S Cirstea (ROU) 62 62 [5] A Kerber (GER) d [Q] E Vesnina (RUS) 36 60 75 [7] L Safarova (CZE) d T Babos (HUN) 36 63 76(6) [9] P Cetkovska (CZE) d [LL] A Hlavackova (CZE) 36 62 61 [Q] S Dubois (CAN) d C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 64 64 [WC] H Watson (GBR) d [Q] G Arn (HUN) 63 64 K Zakopalova (CZE) d J Zheng (CHN) 63 46 63 A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d S Hsieh (TPE) 62 30 Retired [Q] L Robson (GBR) d M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 36 62 62

Women’s Doubles - First Round

[1] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) d M Erakovic (NZL) / T Tanasugarn (THA) 26 63 10-7 A Groenefeld (GER) / K Zakopalova (CZE) d [3] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) 76(4) 46 10-7 D Hantuchova (SVK) / J Zheng (CHN) d S Mirza (IND) / P Suarez (ARG) 62 00 Retired N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) d C Chuang (TPE) / V Dushevina (RUS) 75 62