Tuesday’s order of play at Devonshire Park: Roddick set to make Eastbourne debut

Andy Roddick
Andy Roddick

BIG serving American Grand Slam winner Andy Roddick is the star attraction on centre court at Devonshire Park today.

Roddick is third up on centre and will take on fellow American Sam Querrey.

Men’s number-one seed Richard Gasquet is also in action today as is Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova.

ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, JUNE 19, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11am

E Makarova (RUS) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE) - WTA C Mchale (USA) vs [3] C Wozniacki (DEN) - WTA S Querrey (USA) vs [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) - ATP [1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) - ATP P Hanley (AUS) / J Knowle (AUT) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) - ATP

COURT 1 start 11am

M Llodra (FRA) vs D Istomin (UZB) - ATP

[1] A Radwanska (POL) vs T Pironkova (BUL) - WTA [4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs S Cirstea (ROU) - WTA E Butorac (USA) / J Murray (GBR) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) - ATP [1] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / T Tanasugarn (THA) - WTA

COURT 2 start 11am

[5] A Kerber (GER) vs [Q] E Vesnina (RUS) - WTA [Q] L Robson (GBR) vs M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) - WTA [Q] G Arn (HUN) vs [WC] H Watson (GBR) - WTA D Hantuchova (SVK) / J Zheng (CHN) vs S Mirza (IND) / P Suarez (ARG) - WTA M Ebden (AUS) / D Young (USA) vs F Fognini (ITA) / F Moser (GER) - ATP

COURT 3 start 11am

[5] J Benneteau (FRA) vs Y Lu (TPE) - ATP [7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs G Soeda (JPN) - ATP [Q] S Dubois (CAN) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP) - WTA J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / Y Lu (TPE) - ATP N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs C Chuang (TPE) / V Dushevina (RUS) - WTA

COURT 4 start 11am

S Darcis (BEL) vs [Q] M Ebden (AUS) - ATP S Hsieh (TPE) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) - WTA [9] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [LL] A Hlavackova (CZE) - WTA [4] T Huey (PHI) / O Marach (AUT) vs M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) - ATP T Babos (HUN) / S Hsieh (TPE) vs K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A Rosolska (POL) - WTA

COURT 5 start 11am

J Zheng (CHN) vs K Zakopalova (CZE) - WTA T Babos (HUN) vs [7] L Safarova (CZE) - WTA [3] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs A Groenefeld (GER) / K Zakopalova (CZE) - WTA S Darcis (BEL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs P Andujar (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) - ATP [WC] D Inglot (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) - ATP