Ruthless Railway secure another convincing victory

In Division three of the Eastbourne and District Snooker League, Railway Club recorded their fourth 4-1 win on the trot to keep them firmly in charge.

Their opponents were Hailsham Club B, Rick Butcher for the Hailsham Club B team secured the solitary home win by outpointing Richard Lee 57-41.

Railway wins came from Gary Moseley, Mark Humphries, Richard Edwards and the captain Paul Goacher.

Hailsham MI B kept up the challenge for an automatic promotion place by defeating X.R.E.A. 3-2.

HMI B wins were from Steve Stenhouse, Clive Kidman, and Neal Kent (26 break) Stuart Smith and Liam Brookes replyed for the X.R.E.A.

Glastonbury E held on to record a last frame victory over the Fire Brigade, Jody Mills, Damien Mills and Jose Martins recording the Glastonbury E winning frames.

Ron McGregor and Pete Marsden pocketed the Brigade wins.

Transport, playing out of the Glastonbury Club, entertained Fishermens Club C. The busboys won a close contest 3-2, Rob Bennett defeated Jeff Connor on the black 53-40, Dave Taylor outpointed Dave Bulwer 59-28 and Alan Wickens defeated Phil Turner 59-21. John Bulwer along with Peter Staplehurst replied for Fish C.

Police fell to a 3-2 home loss at the cues of Hailsham Club C.

The Police team won the two opening frames withVic Harding outpointing Aled Evans 63-23, Ron Grant defeating Tony Askham 51-23.

Brian Powell, Stella Bonnick and Brian Sparks defeating Charlie Anastasi, Roger Hobbs and John Keller to record the match wins.

Dolphin F seeking promotion this season kept in touch at the top with a 3-2 away win over Hailsham HMI F. Paul Rogers, Lee Wilkinson and Neil Rogers posted the winning frames for theDolphinF. Dave Clark for the HMI F defeated Marika Buckland on the black 54-52.

The HMI F captain Andy Mozley outpointed Steve Pollard 55-30 to record the two winning frames for the home team.

It’s all gone Nuts

in division two

Nuthouse A are the new leaders of division two following a 4-1 away win at Fishermens B.

This is the first time this season that the Nuthouse A have headed division two

Martin Halpin the Nuthouse captain along with Matt Walter, Glen Williams and Marcel Compton secured the 4-1 win.

The solitary Fish B win coming from John Creed 54-39 against Martin Noakes.

Glastonbury A, riding high in second position in division two, were the visitors at the Hailsham Club to play the A team. They secured a 3-2 away win with the help of wins from Grant Martins, Paul Croft and a last frame victory by the captain Matt Smith 68-39 over Mick Charman.

Fred Elkington and Tony Brett recorded the home winning frames over Richard Barnicoat and Tokki Yamaguchi.

Fishermens E, seeking automatic promotion from division two, took all five frames off Ministries.

Colin Bray, John Satterwaite, Dave Proud, Paul Worssam and Jimmie Simpson recorded the winning frames.

Devonshire Club, in mid table, recorded a 3-2 home win against Hailsham MI E. Terry Barrows, Chris Gape and Tim Stirmey pocketed the Devonshire Club wins.

Ian Shade and Brendan Connolly replied for the HMI E.

Eastbourne Workingmens Club B kept up their winning sequence with a 3-2 home win against Seaford Legion.

Tom Wigglesworth, Dave Noakes and a walkover point win for Phil Tutt.

Matt Pynn and Ian Robb recorded the Legion victories. Topaz, playing out of Hailsham MI Club, posted a 4-1 home win against Meads B. Harry Gent, Dave Williams, Darren Gurr and Pete Bowman having the Topaz winning frames.

Jayson Hassan winning the solitary frame for Meads B 59-31 against Kia Movaf.

Hellingly reeled in the Fishermens Club F team 4-1 Hellingly winning frames via the cues of Russell Parkinson, John Hepburn, Andrew Lawrence and Nigel Greenham, Nigel recording a 31 break during his frame against Steve Heather.

The Fish F captain Mick Wheeler prevented the nap hand by outpointing Gary Parkinson 54-41.