Rovers young guns through to final after home victory

Rovers Under-15

Rovers Under-15

0
Have your say

The Eastbourne Rovers Under-15 Athletics Team were victorious at their home league match, beating teams from Lewes , Brighton, Hastings and Phoenix.

Eastbourne were able to field a near full-strength team, enabling precious points to be scored by having competitors in the ‘B’ string events as well.

Marcus Hinchon got Eastbourne off to a great start, running a well-paced 300m, clocking a fast time of 40.4s.He later added a first place in the 200m with 26.3 secs.

Tommie Brown continues to dominate in the 80m hurdles and recorded 14.0 secs.

Issy Siggs was pleased with her two second placings in the evening- the 800m in 2m48.1 and shot put - 6m82. She then came third in the 300m.

Mimi Miles proved she was a real ‘team player’ by volunteering to try two new events to help score points. She was thrilled with her hammer throw of over 18m for second place followed by a third place in the discus and first spot in the ‘B’ string long jump.

Jordan Penny leapt to a personal best in the long jump of 4m80 and cleared 1m40 in the high jump.

Mitchell Dennis also produced a personal best in the pole vault of 2m10 and ran a smooth 80m hurdle race to win the ‘B’ string in 15.4 secs.

Rebekah Morris registered a second place in the 75m hurdles in 14.6 secs, third in the 200m in 28.1 secs and fourth in the javelin with 14m82.

Millie O’Hara doubled up in the sprints, clinching two second placings in the 100m and 200m.

Watch out for Finley Jakes in the future - as Eastbourne’s first amputee athlete, he is in the T44 classification and hopes to emulate Johnny Peacocks’ success when he is fitted with a new sprinting ‘Blade’. His time of 19.4 secs for 100m was just short of his personal best.

Kai Fletcher ran a brilliant 800m to come in second place with 2m36.5 and came in third place in the 100m in 13.6 secs.

Ellie Mackay won her 75m hurdles and came third in the 300m and fourth in the discus.

Rebecca Coomber came first in the ‘B’ string hammer before she stepped on to the track for her favourite event of 800m, when she came second.

On his first outing for the club, Aaron Ward showed determination for second placings in300m and 800m.

Mary Adeniji cleared 1m41 in her first high jump competition for second place.

She was backed up by Alice Fenton, who also came in second place in the high jump ‘B’ string with 1m30 and another second place in the 100m.

The evening finished with some very close relay races. Rebekah Morris joined Mary, Alice and Millie for their 4x100m relay, where they had to settle for second place, and the boys team of Tommie, Jordan, Mitchell and Marcus crossed the line in third.

The athletes now all look forward to contesting the final in Crawley on September, 6.