Q&A with Eastbourne’s sole London 2012 Olympian Steve Morrison

Steve Morrison

Steve Morrison

0
Have your say

Eastbourne sailor Steven Morrison will hope to banish his Beijing demons at the London 2012 Games.

Morrison, who sails in the 49er class, admits the last Olympics were the ‘worst experience of his professional career’ and is determined to improve on their ninth place finish last time around.

Morrison and his sailing partner Ben Rhodes went into the last Games as favourites for gold having won the World Championship title preceding the 2008 Games.

With London 2012 on the horizon, Bronze at 2011 Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta earned them selection for the 2011 Olympic Test Event, narrowly missing out on a medal in the last race.

The pair were forced to withdraw from the 2011 Worlds in Perth after Ben suffered a rib strain midway through the regatta.

Their experience, plus a strong track record of podium finishes on the Olympic waters of Weymouth and Portland, earned them a place at the 2012 Games.

Name: Stephen Morrison

Date of birth: 25 November 1978

Place of birth: Eastbourne, UK

Current Hometown: Exmouth

Nickname: Morse

Who got you into sailing? Family

Favourite boat? 49er

Biggest influence in your career to date? My family

Your worst moment in your sailing career? Doing rubbish at the Beijing Olympics in 2008

Your best moment in your sailing career? Winning the 49er World Championships in 2007

Best sailing venue in the UK? Exmouth

Best sailing venue in the World? Weymouth

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be? Comedian

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor? If you have shown that you have talent then you will need to work hard. I personally think that it is too hard to make it professionally in sport if you have not got some form to back up your efforts.

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing? Football, kitesurfing, family

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing? No

Most expensive sailing accident? I’ve been pretty lucky (touch wood!)

Football club you support? Liverpool

Do you actively go and see them? I have been few times, but it’s bit of drive and seeing as I am a professional sailor I’m skint most of the time!

Any heroes? Kelly Slater

What other sports do you play? Kitesurf, mountain bike, football, squash

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it? Americas Cup campaign

Worst habit? I like a beer too much and apparently I am a bit too sarcastic!

What word or phrase most depicts your personality? Nice

If you were a pantomime character – who would it be? Peter Pan

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals? Don’t walk over 3 drain covers

If you had a theme song – what would it be? Oasis - Stay Young

Favourite reality show? X Factor

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley? Milk, bread, curry paste

What was the last book you read? Death by Black Holes (geeky science book)

What makes you angry? It is hard to make me angry. I mean look at my life, it’s sweet as!

Dream holiday?; Competiting in the 2012 games!

Whats better about football than sailing? The wages

Where do you keep your Olympic medals? I will let you know at the end of August 2012.

Steve’s Schedule

Sunday July 29: Portland Harbour 12 noon

Monday July 30: Northe Course 12 noon

Tuesday July 31: Portland Harbour 12 noon

Wednesday August 1: Portland Harbour 12 noon

Thursday August 2: Portland Harbour 12 noon

Sunday August 5: Weymouth Bay West 12 noon

Monday August 6: Northe Course 2pm