MIC remain in the frame for division one title

By Bill Hunt

Hailsham MI C consolidated their top position in the first division of the Eastbourne and District Snooker League with a resounding 5-0 clean sweep of Glastonbury A.

Robin Thomas outpointed Tokki Yamaguchi 57-21, Jack Lander pocketed a 52 break on his way to a 77-11 win over Paul Croft while Ash Bull beat Richard Barnicoat 68-27. Lee Matthews stopped the Glastonbury skipper Matt Smith 69-18 and Matt Barnes posted two breaks of 42 and 45 while defeating Dan Goodchild 87-6.

Glastonbury B, last season’s champions, struggled to a 3-2 home win over Angling Club A.

Matt Bray won a re-spotted black in the opening frame against Dave Wilkinson 58-51. Paul Grimes outpointed Gary Sweeny 76-8, and Martin Holmes defeated Nigel Pipe 64-22 with the aid of a 48 break to give the champions a 3-0 lead.

Peter Lavington beat Spencer Dain 66-24 and the Angling A skipper Richard Anderson beat Martin Wright on the black 42-41.

The bottom team in division one, Fishermens E, came up against six time champions Dolphin A. To make matters worse, the Fish E team only had four players.

Dolphin A took full advantage and recorded a 5-0 score line.

HMI A travelled to Eastbourne to play Glastonbury F. Their journey was rewarded with a 3-2 victory, the match was standing at two frames each, until Mark Sciancalepore, the HMI A captain, outpointed John Lucas 60-6 in the last frame for The HMI A team win.

Eastbourne Workingmens Club A fell to a 3-2 home loss by Meads A. Brian Bearne and Cyril Miles wonthe two point for the Workers.

Paul Denness, Mark James and Chris Quinnell recorded the three Meads A winning frames. The derby match between the Nuthouse B & A team went the way of the A team 3-2.

Gary Callingham, the B team captain, outpointed the B team skipper Martin Halpin 67-37. Pete Roberts defeated Matt Walter on the black 48-42 for the other B team point.

Ian Townsend, Martin Noakes and Marcel Compton secured the three wins for the A team.

High-flying Polegate Legion A kept up their challenge at the top end of the table with another 4-1 home win this time against Glastonbury C.

Gary Jones, John Brooker, Mark Saunders and Paul Pickett recorded the winning Legion frames.

Graham Brooker lost 51-28 in the opening frame against Luke Herring.

HMI Rutherfords entertained Seaford Con Club and the home team recorded a 4-1 win with Dave Crouch, Dave Relf, Paul White and the Rutherford’s captain Dave Smith securing the winning frames.

Sean Payne the Seaford Con Club captain secured his team its solitary point by defeating Damien Hilder 46-30.

See page 112 for the latest Eastbourne and District Snooker League tables.