Grimes on top form with 57 break to see off Angling skipper

Glastonbury B continued their unbeaten run at the head of division one of the Eastbourne Snooker League with another 4-1 home victory against Angling Club A.

Paul Grimes got the league leaders off to a fine start by defeating the Angling Club skipper Richard Anderson 112-17 - Paul pocketed a 57 break in the process.

Dave Pringle for the Angling A stopped the whitewash by outpointing Ben Dain on the black 50-49 in the fourth frame.

Dolphin A moved back into second spot with a 4-1 home win over HMI Rutherfords. Paul Binks, Neil Sivyer, Peter Buckland and Phil White recorded the winning frames.

Nik Driver in frame five lost out on the black 49-45 to the Rutherfords skipper Dave Smith.

Hailsham MI C moved down into third spot following a 3-2 away loss at Meads A Kevin Walbrin, James Loft (51 break) and Mark James recorded the winning frame for Meads A. Ash Bull and Pete Watson replied for HMI C.

Glastonbury C were the visitors at the Nuthouse to take on the B team. Ross Mabbott and Bruce Meeks took the two opening frames against Barry Pugh and Dave Lee.

Gary Callingham and Steve Heals responded for the Nuthouse by winning frame three and four over Matt Lee and Jake Cleveland.

Mick Compton played the winning anchor role for the Glastonbury C team defeating Phil Feneron 66-9.

Bollards recorded a 3-2 home win against Glastonbury F. Allan Mills, Paul Sellings, and the Bollards skipper Mike Ashcroft recorded the winning frames.

Andy Simpson and Colin Sargent took the points for the Glastonbury F.

The Derby match between Polegate Legion A and B resulted in a win for the Legion A team.

Shaun Murphy, Gary Jones and Graham Brooker had the winning A team frames.

Alan Dean and Doug Izzard were winners for the B team.

Hailsham MI A took a 3-2 home win against Eastbourne Workingmens Club A. Scott McLean, Richard Frost, and Steve Jones won the last vital frame for the HMI A outfit.

Trevor Binks and Chris Bearne recorded the Workers wins