Golf round-up

1
Have your say

Willingdon Golf Club : Willingdon’s Cooper Trophy was won by Derek Head with a gross 75, net 67. The Trophy for the lower 1-9 handicap band saw Louis Whitmore come second with a gross 72, net 68 and Calvin Jarvis in third.

James Pritchett won the Chester Hillman Trophy for handicappers 10 – 19 with a gross 85, net 66. Runner-up was Kevin Redmond with a gross 78, net 67 and in third spot was Mark Downey with a gross 84, net 70.

The Tibbar Trophy for handicappers 20 and above was won by Jamie Harmer with a gross 88, net 66. In second spot was Alan Elms with a gross 96, net 72 and in third place Stephen Ellis with a gross 95, net 73.

Maxine Green and Gerorgie Lee triumphed as 32 Willingdon ladies braved the heavy showers to play an American Greensome competition last week.

Despite the elements, the event was enjoyed by all the entrants, with Green and Lee tallying 39 points to finish three clear of Rachel Sellence and Margaret Watson in second place.

Jane Price and Linda Coomber secured third place with 35 points.

Bay View Golf Club: Bay View Golf Club’s monthly medal competition threw up some surprise results as Nick Gontar sealed victory in the strokeplay over 18 holes.

Gontar, with a seven under par net 55, finished ahead of Chris Mottershead and Ray Woodward in second and third respectively.

In the strokeplay competition over just nine holes, Sue Kidd recorded a net 31 to take first place. Runner-up, with net 32.5, was Elsie Reeves.

Brian Edwards secured prizes in both of the brackets for nearest the pin on the short fourth hole.

Eastbourne Downs Golf Club: Eastbourne Down’s June Medal was finally played last Saturday, with Seb Dell taking the honours in Division One.

The medal, which was delayed, was played in relatively light wind with the course in fine condition.

Dell triumphed with a 66 on countback from Nigel Smith, who had the best gross score with 71.

Division Two was topped by Mel Stonard with 67 points, ahead of Matt Burman and Paul Sorrell in second and third respectively.

Richard Collier won Division Three on countback from Adam Burke, with Mick Browne following up in third place.

The Seniors Texas Scramble was won by Dave Kemp and Derek Springall with 38 on countback from Barry Rust and Ray Caille.

Eastbourne Park Golf Club: Wayne Funnell and Steve Gilder will represent Eastbourne Park Golf Club at the Royal in the Claret Jug.

It comes on the back of Funnell winning the Medal, with Nasser Naghaban in second on countback from Ian Stringer.

Some 30 seniors decided to play in the July Medal, despite wet and windy conditions.

Pete Byiers triumphed but his victory was somewhat overlooked by Don ‘Juan’ Lait’s hole in one on the second hole.

Geoff Fordham, who also hit a hole in one on the second last week, came second with Steve Cantwell in third.

In the Ladies Medal, Cherry Benzmann and Sandra Pearson both returned net 62s, but with Cherry edging ahead on countback. Third was Jill Green (68) on countback from Sarah Quinn.

In the Seniors Section match against Horam Park Golf Club, Eastbourne were victorious 4-2, with most of the matches very tight.

Acting captain, Geoff Fordham and Ralph Richardson won 6&4, as did George Schneider and Brian Thompson and Johnny Johnson and Len Blackman to seal the friendly victory in mainly dry conditions.