Glastonbury whitewash sees them lead the pack

0
Have your say

At the completion of the first half of the Eastbourne Snooker League season, Glastonbury B head the Division One table after an emphatic win over bottom team Fishermen’s Club E.

The leaders finished the first half of the season in style with a 5-0 whitewash of Fishermens Club E to put them on 63 points while their nearest rivals, Hailsham Club C, also had a 5-0 home victory over Nuthouse A.

This win keeps the HMI C in second position on 59 points with Ash Bull for HMI C recording a 52 break in his 76-69 defeat of Martin Halpin.

Dolphin A, in third place, had a narrow 3-2 away win at Glastonbury A with the match being decided on the last frame as Nik Driver outpointed Paul Croft 55-13.

HMI Rutherfords moved into the top half of the league table following a 4-1 home win over Hailsham MI A, despite only being able to field four players.

Sal Sciancalepore claimed the last frame walkover point to prevent the clean sweep.

Polegate Legion A recorded a 3-2 home team victory over Glastonbury F.

The Legion winners were Gary Jones, Paul Pickett and John Brooker. Glastonbury F recorded wins for Mike Goodwin and Hamish Hogg.

Eastbourne Workingmen’s Club A team entertained Nuthouse B, with a last-frame win by Trevor Binks securing the 3-2 winning margin for the Workers.

Meads A entertained Angling Club A at the Fishermens Club, the home team coming out 4-1 winners.

Gavin Pierce pocketed a 40 break during his 72-16 win over the Angling A captain Richard Anderson.

Dave Wilkinson recorded the solitary frame win for the Angling Club - a 52-20 score-line against Paul Denness.

The leaders in Division Two of the Eastbourne Snooker League, Hailsham MI B, came up against third-placed Hellingly.

In a close contest, the leaders recorded a 3-2 victory with frame wins by Dean Goodall (30 break), Clive Kidman and a last-frame match win by Hugh Galt 45-40 against Gary Parkinson.

Railway Club A maintained their second position with a 3-2 away victory against Meads B with Railway A team winning the first three frames via the cues of Gavin Wright, Gary Moseley & Richard Edwards.

Darren Cornford defeated Paul Goacher 64-41 and Jayson Hassan outpointed Owen Williams 48-25 for the two Meads winning frames.

Fourth-placed HMI Topaz travelled to the Devonshire Club to play the A Team.

Topaz won the first three frames through Dave Williams, Mark Gent and Kia Movaf.

Ron Jackson and the Devonshire captain Dave Manville secured home team wins.

Bollards in fifth position lost 3-2 away at Hailsham Club D with Brendon Connolly, Ian Clarke and Ray Woolston recording the home wins

Alan Mills and Chris Lock chalked up the Bollards’ victories

At the lower end of the table, HMI E defeated Ministries 3-2 Steve Stenhouse, John Lamb and Peter Crouch securing the HMI E winning frames

Peter Cooper along with team mate Alan Gray replied for the Ministries.