Fine victory for Boro but Willingdon are on top

0
Have your say

In division one of the Eastbourne and District tabletennis league Eastbourne Borough B enjoyed a 8-2 victory against Bishopstone A.

Duncan Watson started the match by beating Jim Skinner at deuce in the fifth despite a severe lapse in the 3rd game 9/11, 11/4, 2/11, 11/6, 14/12.

He went on to take his maximum as also did Andy Summers.

Brian Busbridge however lost twice at deuce in the deciding fifth after quite emphatic wins in both the second and fourth against Brian Thompson 6/11, 11/4, 8/11, 11/6, 14/16 and Jim 7/11, 11/3, 7/11, 11/2, 10/12. In both sets he won more rallies than he lost.

Willingdon A were in top form as they thrashed Eastbourne Borough A 9-1.

Joshua and Jack Bennett took maximums but Martin Kellaway avoided the whitewash by recovering from 2/0 down to Teresa Bennett in the last singles of the match 11/7, 11/9, 5/11, 6/11, 7/11. Teresa did beat Rose Rainton in a very tight battle with only two points between them in 4 of the five games 12/10, 10/12, 7/11, 16/14, 11/9.

Although Willingdon A are now 15 points ahead of Laughton who have two matches in hand, and Borough A have been pushed down to third place.

In a battle of the Boroughs, Eastbourne Borough E were soundly beaten 10-0 by Eastbourne Borough B.Peter Goad was the only E team player to have the timerity to take games off their B team division one club mates. He took the first game against Trevor Gray and was seen off with only five or less points in the next 3 games 11/8, 5/11, 4/11, 3/11.

Similar punishment was meted out when he took the first two games at deuce against Tim Pack 12/

10, 13/11, 5/11, 8/11, 5/11. All remaining sets in the match were finished in three games.

Ministries A were thrashed 9-1 by Willingdon A. Andrew Edwards did well to beat division one opposition when he overcame Martin Richards in five games despite a disastrous loss in the third game after establishing a 2/0 lead - 17/15, 11/5, 1/11, 18/11, 11/6.

In division two Eastbourne Borough C drew 5-5 with Bishopstone B. Kevin Froude beat Lisa Standen 11/4, 6/11, 3/11, 9/11 and Pam Winter 9/11, 6/11, 11/5, 5/11 but as the girls had no third player, they could only draw the match in the doubles by beating Peter Ediss and Kevin 9/11, 12/10, 12/10, 11/9.

DIVISION 1: Eastbourne Borough B 8, Bishopstone A 2; Willingdon A 9, Eastbourne Borough A 1.

DIVISIONS 1/2: Eastbourne Borough E 0, Eastbourne Borough B 10; Ministries A 1, Willingdon A 9.

DIVISION 2: Eastbourne Borough C 5, Bishopstone B 5; Eastbourne Borough D 6, Bishopstone B 4;

Eastbourne Borough E 0, Eastbourne Borough C 10; Ministries A 3, Willingdon B 7.

DIVISION 3: Polegate A 7, Cavendish A 3; Willingdon Stoolball 6, Hailsham B 4.

DIVISIONS 3/4: St Michaels A 4, Willingdon Stoolball 6.

DIVISION 4: Polegate C 7, Eastbourne Borough F 3; Ministries B 3, Hailsham C 7.

DIVISION 5: Ministries C 6, Cav’dish B 4; Cav’dish B 5, Polegate D 5; Bishopstone C 1, Cav’dish C 9.

DIVISION 6: , Cavendish D 4, Polegate E 6; Bishopstone D 5, St Michaels B 5.