Eastbourne Bowlers are back in the top flight

0
Have your say

Eastbourne’s men became Sussex County League Division Two winners when they

over powered the King Alfred IBC (Hove) by 204 shots to 71.

By winning on all six rinks, they secured the maximum eleven points that were available.

With one game left to play against Denton Island IBC away on April 6, the club’s target to return to Division One has been achieved.

In the Ladies County Unbadged Singles, Phyllis Stevens travelled to Worthing to playM Hosier for a place in the Final.

In top form, Phyllis dominated her opponent who only won two ends. Leading 13-3 after 10 ends she finished the game off by scoring 2,3,2,1 to record a fine win 21-3. The Final will be played at Grattons IBC on April 22.

With the club competitions drawing towards the end, this week’s results are as follows: Ladies Pairs Semi-Final: P White & A Summers 20 S Taylor & P Bain 15.

Ladies Fours Semi-Final: P Nash, B Hawkins, M Stanbridge & P Stevens 23 J Botting, S Stuttard, U Fenner & J Liggins 16

Men’s Singles: R Novis 21 J White 3. Men’s Novice Singles Semi Final: J White 22 D Webber 15.

Men’s Pairs Quarter Finals: J & B Henty 25 D Roderick & D Booth 17 R Cable & B Fuller 24 M Livesey & T Huggett 13. T Redshaw & D Dyer 27 J Kinnard & L Jackson 4: J Hinnitt & S Bain 13 R Novis & I Coombes 20. Men’s Triples Rounds 1 & 2: D Gurney, L Jackson & J Kinnard 22 J Wallis, K Hopkins & I Creasey 21: P Reynolds, T Howard & D Dyer 24 V Stevens D Webber & T Huggett 2: R, C & M Taylor 21 F Stevens, K Hook & R Charlton 2: K Hylands, P Garrett & A Wainwright 16 R Cable, W Fuller & S Bain 13: J McCarthy, J & J White 18 J Henty K Packham & B Henty 15: M Martin, G Brown & V Smith 24 M Livesey, R Novis I Coombes 2: M Taylor 16 J Kinnard 9.

Quarter Finals: (Skips only) D Dyer 19 R Davies 5: V Smith, 25 A Wainwright 11: J White 14 F Celeda 15 Semi Finals: (Skips Only) D Dyer 31 M Taylor 9: V Smith 14 F Celeda 20

Langney Ladies welcomed Easbourne & District Ladies to a friendly bowls match.

Throughout a very close game, the lead fluctuated from one team to the other with Langney eventually winning by just one point, 116-115.

Top rink was Rene Cook, Pauline Beale, Rose Riggs, Joan Leeson v M.Spring 44-6.

Other rinks - Mavis Buist, Fran Baxter, Jean Reed, Julia Savin v P.Stevens 11-24. Lilian Stoner, Anka Durrant, Brenda Thomas, Catharina Vogels v S.Simmonds 15-17. Phyll Atkin, Lynn Parker, Brenda Tarrant, Edie Vine v A.Summers 27-17. Josie Martin, Pat Davey, Anne Cousin, Sheila Holmans v J.Liggins 10-20. Audrey Wheeldon, Val Fosbury, Alice Cooper, Kath Selby v P.Bain 9-31.