Dolphin crank up the pressure

Glastonbury B remain top of division one Eastbourne and District Snooker League following a 4-1 away win against Meads A.

Long time leaders of the division HMI C were sitting out their bye week, this gave third placed Dolphin A the opportunity to overtake them which they did with a 4-1 away win against Bollards, the solitary win for Bollards came from the skipper Mike Ashcroft on the black 60-47 against Mark Crotty.

Seaford Con Club went down 3-2 at the Glastonbury facing the C team. Home wins came from Ross Mabbott, Bruce Meeks and a last frame match win from Mick Compton.

Gary Page and Mick Walch responding for the Con Club.

Glastonbury F fell to a 4-1 home loss to Workingmens A,

Andy Simpson for the Glastonbury F team taking the opening frame against Peter Abbotts 60-48.

Chris and Brian Bearn, Trevor Binks and Martin Wright recorded the wins for the Workers A.

The derby match between HMI Rutherfords and HMI A resulted in a 3-2 win for Rutherfords.

Dave Crouch, Damien Hilder and Paul White having the winning frames.

Dan Carr and the HMI A skipper Mark Sciancalepore recording the away victories.

Polegate Legion A entertained the Angling Club A team.

The Angling got off to a wining opening by taking the first three frames via the cues of Alan Carvil, Dave Wilkinson and Peter Lavington.

The Legion responding by winning the last two frames via Ian Davis and Steve Sharp.

Matt Barnes of HMI C heads the stats league. Ben Dain of Glastonbury B has the highest break to date a 77.

Late Result Card Nuthouse v Polegate Legion B

Hellingly closing in

Hellingly, the long time leaders of division two, took another step towards the title by defeating their near challengers Eastbourne Workingmens Club B 3-2.

Hellingly, playing at the workers, lost the two opening frames with Tom Wigglesworth and John Bigsby recording the wins over Gary Parkinson and Steve Medhurst respectively.

Hellingly got going by taking the final three frames via the cues of Andrew Lawrence against the workers skipper Glen Girling 57-42, Nigel Greenham beating Dave Noakes 54-37.

And in the final and vital last frame Jamie Cheshire outpointed Paul Richards 59-36.

Richard Barnicoat, Grant Martins and Matt Smith recording the Glastonbury A wins.

Graham Dawson and Ray Woolston responding for the Hailsham Club D team