Ben tops medal chart at Sussex champs

Hailsham swimming
Hailsham swimming

Swimmers from Hailsham’s Performance squad showed what they are made of at the Sussex Winter County Championships in Horsham on 26 October and 2 November.

Competing against the best in Sussex, the team excelled and came away with a total of 52 medals and 13 County titles.

Ben Kebbell (15) topped Hailsham’s medal count, taking away a total of 12 individual medals and recording many personal best times in the process.

He gained gold’s in 200m and 100m Individual Medley, 100m and 200m Breaststroke, and 200m Freestyle. Superb performances in the pool secured him silver medals in 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke, 50m and 100m Butterfly, and 100m Freestyle.

Tom Barden earned him deserved gold medals in 100m Butterfly and 200m Freestyle, in a winning time of 2.27.99.

He gained him silver medals in 200m and 100m Individual Medley, 100m Freestyle, 100m and 200m Backstroke, and 50m Butterfly events, as well as a bronze in the 50m Backstroke.

Maddie Drury made her mark in the fifteen years age group, winning gold in the 200m Butterfly event in a new personal best time of 2.37.49. She also achieved silver medals in 200m Individual Medley, 100m and 200m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, and 200m Freestyle.

A great performance by Milly Widdop (11) in the 100m Butterfly gained her gold in a personal best time of 1.21.29. Milly accumulated more medals, with silver place finishes in 200m Individual Medley, 200m and 50m Butterfly, and 200m Freestyle, and took home bronze in the 50m, 100m & 200m Breaststroke races.

Sam Avery (14) took gold in the 50m Butterfly, in an improved race time of30.50. Sam added to his medal collection securing silvers in 100m and 50m Backstroke, and gaining bronze in 200m Backstroke and 100m Individual Medley.

Oliver Thornton (9), one of Hailsham’s youngest qualifiers, is now the County Champion in 100m Individual Medley and 200m Breaststroke, taking gold in a winning time of 3.42.01. Oliver added silver in the 200m Individual Medley and bronze in the 50m Breaststroke to.

Lexie Coleman (11) stormed her way to silver medal position in both the 100m and 200m distances. Lexie also picked up a bronze in the 100m Freestyle, in a time of 1.09.39.

Craig Steenhoff (31), the current Head Coach of the Performance Squad, led by example putting in a brilliant 200m Butterfly swim to win gold in a time of 2.15.37. Craig also sprinted to a bronze medal finish in the 50m Backstroke.

Thomas Jackson (12) earned bronze in the 100m distance and silver in the 200m race, in which he recorded a personal best time of 2.25.14.

Joe Golding (13) attained a silver medal in the 200m Butterfly, while Adelaide Barden, Eliza Hobden, Ben Shorthouse, Ruby Gower, Abbie Shorthouse, Lachlan Gower and Amelia Evershed won their first medals at county level.