VIDEO: Eastbourne Business Awards 2014 at the Grand Hotel

It was a glittering ceremony at the Grand Hotel last Friday as the winners of the Eastbourne Business Awards were announced.

Showcasing the very best businesses in the town and surrounding areas, the Herald’s annual awards were better than ever.

Ray groves Business Awards SUS-141126-103107001

Ray groves Business Awards SUS-141126-103107001

The big winner of the day was HT White and Co which took home the overall business award and large business of the year.

The Old Oak Inn in Arlington also took home two accolades; the hospitality, tourism and leisure award, and highly commended in the overall business award.

Ellis Building Contractors were also big winners, taking home two gongs, for employer of the year and the manufacturing and construction award.

For a full report and picture spread of the ceremony, see Friday’s Herald.

Results:

Hospitality tourism and leisure award

Winner: The Old Oak Inn

Highly Commended: Wyntercon Convention and Reid and Dean

Independent retailer of the year

Winner: Chatfields Jeweller

Highly commended: Just Wood Toys, Sobriquet Nancy and The Very Nice Handbag Company

Young entrepreneur of the year

Winner: Gabriella Hill of Essential Beauty

Highly commended: Luke Roberts of Glamorous Glitz

Small business of the year

Winner: Fusciardi’s Ice Cream Parlour

Highly commended: Urban Ground and Laptop Station

Medium business of the year

Winner: Clarke Roofing

Highly commended: Everycare and CDS Corin Dudley Electrical Services

Large business of the year

Winner: HT White & Co Ltd

Highly commended: Eastbourne College

Business person of the year

Winner: Neil Kirby of The Langham Hotel

Manufacturing and construction award

Winner: Ellis Building Contractors

Highly commended: BM Hepburn Ltd and Gallery Furniture Systems Ltd

Service and support company of the year

Winner: Paperlane

Highly Commended: Karen Howell and IDP Safety Services Ltd

Quality customer service company

Winner: Reid and Dean

Highly commended: Nelson’s Coffee Co and Mo Mambo Mania

Employer of the year

Winner: Ellis Building Contractors

Highly commended: CDS Corin Dudley Electrical Services

Employee of the year

Winner: Penny Mitchell-Hamlin at W Bruford.

Highly commended: Ed Zurak of the Lockshop Warehouse.

Environment award

Winner: Furniture Now

Education training and motivation award

Winner: Jurgen Matthes Student Organisation

Highly Commended: Laura Murphy and the Wayfinder Woman and The Real Apprenticeship Company

Lifetime achievement

Winner: Ray Groves of PRG Marketing

Overall business of the year

Winner: HT White & Co

Highly Commended: The Old Oak Inn