Local Elections: the results

Key:- C: Conservative; LD: Liberal Democrat; L: Labour; G: Green; I: Independent. Bold italic type indicates elected candidate.

Eastbourne Borough Council

Devonshire ward

Margaret Bannister (LD) 1,529

Steven Clark (L) 412

Sandra Elkin (C) 600

Keith Gell (I) 160

Richard Goude (L) 345

Bill Palethorpe (G) 256

Louise Parker (C) 672

Grant Sanders (C) 580

Neil Stanley (LD) 1,304

Steve Wallis (LD) 1,273

Jean Winstone (L) 337

Linda Wintle (G) 295

Electorate: 8,473. Turnout: 35 per cent

Hampden Park ward

Caroline Ansell (C) 692

Dave Brinson (L) 470

Sam Chapman (C) 643

Leslie Dalton (G) 255

Kate Glover (C) 672

Pat Hearn (LD) 1,394

Ivor Hueting (G) 220

Jake Lambert (L) 418

Jim Murray (LD) 1,266

Rob Sier (G) 166

Gerry Stonestreet (L) 344

Mike Thompson (LD) 1,225

Electorate: 7,181. Turnout 40 per cent.

Langney ward

Lee Comfort (L) 278

Tony Freeebody (C) 726

John Glover (C) 720

Jan Jenkins (C) 705

Sean Meekings (L) 258

Harun Miah (LD) 1,328

William Noble (L) 218

Christine Quarrington (G) 270

Alan Shuttleworth (LD) 1,434

Troy Tester (LD) 1,282

Electorate: 7,900. Turnout: 34 per cent.

Meads Ward

Tom Banner (LD) 797

Harry Boys (G) 414

Ian Cameron (UKIP) 404

Jean Couture (L) 411

David Elkin (C) 2,232

Jean Fisher (LD) 766

Dorothy Forsyth (G) 361

Nigel Goodyear (C) 2,126

Manek Jaffer (L) 349

Dennis Scard (L) 373

Barry Taylor (C) 2,239

Margaret Ticehurst (LD) 734

Electorate: 7,977. Turnout: 51 per cent.

Old Town Ward

Anne Angel (C) 1,726

Janet Coles (LD) 1,934

Vivienne De Havilland-Geraghty (C) 1,350

Carolyn Heaps (LD) 2,432

Helen Key (L) 418

Pippa Oliphant (G) 631

Danielle Perry (C) 1,193

Paul Richards (L) 374

Sarah Richards (L) 340

John Ungar (LD) 1,738

Electorate: 8,355. Turnout: 53 per cent.

Ratton Ward

Linda Beckmann (LD) 999

Colin Belsey (C) 2,357

Nancy Dalton (G) 523

Christopher Hall (L) 471

Roger Howarth (LD) 984

Sandie Howlett (C) 2,076

Colin Murdoch (C) 1,991

James Nolan (L) 394

Barbara Rodohan (LD) 908

Helen Sedgwick (L) 360

Electorate: 7,789. Turnout: 53 per cent.

St Anthony’s Ward

Nick Ansell (C) 846

Robert Borland (C) 752

Ian Culshaw (L) 332

Jackie Ferguson (L) 383

Jon Harris (LD) 1,929

Simon Herbert (C) 759

Gill Mattock (LD) 1,913

Hugh Norris (G) 287

David Salmon (L) 348

David Tutt (LD) 2,169

Electorate: 8,315. Turnout: 44 per cent.

Sovereign Ward

Philip Ede (C) 1,904

Stephen Holt (LD) 1,169

Gordon Jenkins (C) 1,745

Grace Loseby (LD) 1,106

Jocelyn McCarthy (G) 488

Margaret Salsbury (LD) 1,193

Patrick Warner (C) 1,767

Sharon Wentworth (L) 359

Electorate: 8,985. Turnout: 40 per cent.

Upperton Ward

Margaret Barr (L) 313

Alun Cooke (C) 1,694

Lucette Davies (L) 305

Elizabeth Goude (L) 304

Alex Hough (LD) 1,394

Hilary Lewis (LD) 1,324

Tom Liddiard (C) 1,731

Pat Rodohan (C) 1,378

Kenneth Webb (G) 427

Annabelle West (C) 1,707

Electorate: 8,119. Turnout: 46 per cent.

WEALDEN DISTRICT COUNCIL

Alfriston

Steve Harms (C) 606

Andy Watkins (LD) 577

Chiddingly and East Hoathly

Jonathan Banatvala (L) 184

Barby Dashwood-Hall (C) 865

Barbara Holbrook (LD) 229

East Dean

John Edrich (LD) 293

Charles Peck (C) 868

Hailsham Central and North

Marc Benier (LD) 528

Nicholas Collinson (C) 957

Martin Corfe (L) 344

Paul Holbrook (LD) 625

Barry Marlowe (C) 861

Hailsham East

Anthony Bailey (L) 121

Brian Cock (LD) 145

Kevin Moore (English Democrat) 73

Stuart Towner (C) 282

Hailsham South and West

Jo Bentley (C) 1,252

Nigel Coltman (C) 1,115

Michelle Moore (L) 486

Ann Murrey (LD) 628

Eddy Powell (LD) 617

Geoff Rowe (I) 753

Chriss Triandafyllou (C) 842

Hellingly

Kevin Balsdon (C) 739

John Blake (LD) 954

Peter Bucklitsch (C) 647

Louise Orbell (L) 268

David White (LD) 961

Herstmonceux

Laurence Keeley (I) 391

Andy Long (C) 612

Pevensey and Westham

Dianne Dear (C) 1,788

Lin McKeever (C) 1,618

Bob Milton (L) 697

Mike Pursglove (UKIP) 954

Robert Slater (L) 685

Bill Tooley (C) 1,660

Polegate North

Edward Board (C) 544

John Harmer (I) 526

Roy Martin (LD) 680

Alex Mthobi (L) 148

Simon Popek (C) 402

Oi Lin Shing (I) 1,017

Hazel Thorn (LD) 336

Polegate South

Wendy Alexander (C) 152

Chris Berry (LD) 181

Bernie Goodwin (UKIP) 56

Pete Sayers (Motorists Equity and Unity Party) 5

Daniel Shing (I) 493

Timothy Voyce (I) 110

Willingdon

Bonnie Beck (LD) 387

Ronald Cussons (C) 1,006

David Hancock (LD) 375

Lauren Holt (LD) 300

Susan Hunt (C) 790

Ray Ingram (I) 807

Douglas Murray (C) 840

Raymond Shing (I) 2,151

Stephen Shing (I) 2,338

Parish Council Elections

ELECTIONS also took place for parish councils in the district. Listed below are the results for the candidates for each of the revelant wards.

Key: (C) Conservative; (HI) Hailsham Independent; (I) Independent; (L) Labour; (LD) Liberal Democrat; (PRA) Polegate Residents’ Association; (WRA) Willingdon Residents’ Association.

Bold italic type indicates elected candidate.

Alfriston

Nicholas Beechey 224

Jen Dumelow 270

June Goodfield 267

Geoffrey Knights 300

Diane Meek 235

Diana Monteath-Wilson

Ray Savage 219

Arlington (uncontested)

John Ballard

Paula Ertl

Michael Garner

Doreen Goodchild

Helen Proctor

Helen Wheeler

Berwick (uncontested)

Robert Clapson

Anne Howard

Beryl Smith

Gerald Tinsley

Chiddingly (uncontested)

Mike Goss

Ray Nice

Patrick O’Hare

Ray Strong

Ian Wardell

Cuckmere Valley, Litlington (uncontested)

Christine Ayers

Nicholas Giles

Cuckmere Valley, Lullington (Uncontested)

No candidates

Cuckmere Valley, Westdean (Uncontested)

Tony De Angeli

Mark Lamb

East Dean and Friston (Uncontested)

Tim Bryant

Richard Coomber

Rob Page

David Windsor

Hailsham, East ward

Brian Cock (LD) 276

Stella Henstock (C) 294

Michael Ryan (C) 293

Stuart Towner (C) 329

Hailsham, South and WeST

Jo Bentley (C) 1,137

Jeff Bentley-Astor (C) 961

Bryan Burchmore (HI) 679

Maggie Burt (C) 909 E

Nigel Coltman (C) 938

Sharon Cottingham (LD) 562

Bill Crittenden (HI) 759

Crystal Fay (HI) 647

Richard Grocock (C) 816

Gillian Hulbert (HI) 726

Jack Hulbert (HI) 690

Ann Maria Murrey (LD) 556

Eddy Powell (LD) 552

John Puttick (HI) 656

Geoff Rowe (HI) 872

Mary Rowe (HI) 805

Chriss Triandafyllou (C) 815 E

Tony Williams (C) 882

Hailsham, Upper Horsebridge (Uncontested)

John Blake (LD)

Charlotte Collinson (C)

Barbara Holbrook (LD)

Mags Skinner (C)

Hailsham, Central and North

Marc Benier (LD) 611

Bill Bentley (C) 852

Nicholas Collinson (C) 849

Jenny Cook (C) 806

Paul Holbrook (LD) 676

Carolyn Kempe (HI) 585

Robin Kempe (HI) 576

Barry Marlowe (C) 757

Steve McAuliffe (C) 704

Peter Reynolds (HI) 568

Dawn Ryan (C) 654

Shelly Towner (C) 641

John Wright (HI) 543

Hellingly (Uncontested)

Ann Blake

Alan Booth

Ronald Chatwin

Yvonne Chatwin

Barbie Dashwood-Hall

Gillian Hesselgrave

William Hesselgrave

Frances Lulham

Brian Payne

Elizabeth West

David White

Frances Woolston

Herstmonceux (Uncontested)

Josephine Angear

John Armstrong

Sheila Charlton

Derek Creasey

Irene Eltringham-Willson

Ketill Game

Mick Goodsell

Bill Gower

Bryan Naish

Jonathan Tate

Kenneth Wheatley

Long Man, Folkington ward (Uncontested)

No candidates

Long Man, Milton Street Ward (Uncontested)

Bryan Stevens

Jill Wills

Long Man, Wilmington Ward (Uncontested)

Colin Humphrey

Andrew Little

John West

Lorna West

Pevensey (Uncontested)

Norman Beaney

Daniel Brookbank

Shirley Clark

Maurice Gilbert

John Grout

Robert Peasgood

Christine Pollard

Patricia Roud

Ann Smith

Terence Swales

Polegate North Ward

Rosemary Battles (LD) 453

Edward Board (C) 582

Paul Carder (LD) 417

Gerald Carter (PRA) 842

Michael Clewett (PRA) 715 E

Malcolm Cunningham (PRA) 771 E

Hubert Gibbs (PRA) 737

John Harmer (PRA) 915

Roy Martin (LD) 780

Alex Mthobi (L) 194

Joseph O’Riordan (PRA) 692 E

Hugh Parker (LD) 380

Margaret Piper (PRA) 846

Simon Popek (C) 517

Stephen Shing (I) 1,105

Hazel Thorn (LD) 523

Polegate, South Ward

Wendy Alexander (C) 312

Chris Berry (LD) 344

Abi Igladious (LD) 196

Chris Pearson (L) 146

Mark Pybus (PRA) 382

Daniel Shing (I) 690

Jill Voyce (PRA) 474

Timothy Voyce (PRA) 458

Westham and Stone Cross

John Blaker 675

Theresa Bruce 797

Terry Comerford 554

Bev Gamer 780

Peter Marshall 649

Barbara Molog 331

Derk Molog 278

Michael Nash 702

Gill Parsons 761

Roger Perrin 637

Kenneth Saxby 605

Clifford Smith 579

Keith Sutherland 619

Bill Tooley 946

Willingdon and Jevington, Jevington Ward (Uncontested)

Josephine Carr (I)

Willingdon and Jevington, Lower Willingdon Ward (Uncontested)

Howard Coote (WRA)

Linda Francis (WRA)

Susan Hunt (C)

Douglas Murray (C)

Fran Pritchett (WRA)

Raymond Shing (I)

Stephen Shing (I)

Colin Wood (WRA)

Willingdon and Jevington, Upper Willingdon Ward

Bonnie Beck (WRA) 827

Ronald Cussons (C) 588

Jacqueline Easterbrook (C) 488

Caryl Ganley (WRA) 786

Doreen Giller (C) 456

Ray Ingram (I) 514

Colin Laycock (WRA) 837

John Martin (WRA) 839

Les Moor (WRA) 798

John Pritchett (WRA) 865

Willingdon and Jevington, Watermill Ward (Uncontested)

Martin Cooper (WRA)

Christina Lynn (WRA)