Eastbourne Business Awards marks 10th anniversary

Eastbourne Business Awards The grand Hotel Eastbourne November 9th 2012. EBAQ12_505'Award: Independent Retailer of the Year'Level:Winner 'Sponsor: HSBC Tony Shrimpling'Recipient:Urban Industries Daniel King and colleague.
Eastbourne Business Awards The grand Hotel Eastbourne November 9th 2012. EBAQ12_505'Award: Independent Retailer of the Year'Level:Winner 'Sponsor: HSBC Tony Shrimpling'Recipient:Urban Industries Daniel King and colleague.
0
Have your say

THE great and the good from the Eastbourne business world packed into the town’s Grand Hotel recently for the 10th Eastbourne Business Awards.

Compered by Meridian Tonight presenter, Fred Dinenage, the gala lunch honoured businesses across the area in a wealth of categories. Sponsored by the Eastbourne & District Chamber of Commerce Ltd, in partnership with Edeal, this was a chance for local businesses to receive the recognition they deserve and to also acknowledge the efforts of employees and colleagues.

A total of 15 awards were presented, including Service and Support Company of the Year, an award sponsored by the Baldwin Training Centre. The award was won by Wellbeing, with Badger Inks being highly commended.

Wellbeing, which is the Wealden and Eastbourne Lifeline, was also highly commended in the overall Business of the Year category, an award won by Urban Industry.

Managing director, Mark Bannister said: “What a fanatastic way to bring down the curtain on a very exciting and dynamic year for Wellbeing. During 2012, we enjoyed very rapid growth across all areas of the organisation and as a result we now support more than 40,000 customers.

“I would like to thank all the Wellbeing staff for their tremendous efforts and our loyal customers and their families who value the reassurance provided by the lifeline service.”

The award was presented to Wellbeing by Lynette Baldwin from Baldwin Training.

The Town Team Award (sponsored by The Town Team).

Winner: Eastbourne Can.

Highly commended: - Rupert Ashford of Ash Print, Tim Tradewell of The Secret Garden.

Independent Retailer of the Year (sponsored by HSBC).

Winner: Urban Industry.

Highly commended: Stone Cross Nurseries.

Business Person of the Year (sponsored by The Arndale Centre).

Winner: Christina Ewbank of Lookers Mercedes Benz.

Highly commended: Laura Murphy of MTC2.

Hospitality, Tourism & Leisure (sponsored by The Grand Hotel).

Winner: Imli Indian Cuisine.

Highly commended: Eastbourne Holiday Cottages, Old Oak Inn.

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Veritek)

Winner: Eastbourne Holiday Homes.

Highly commended: The Secret Garden.

Manufacturing and Construction Company of the Year (sponsored by Mayo Wynne Baxter)

Winner: Clarke Roofing.

Highly commended: CeeVee Engeneering, Clarke Roofing.

Employer of the Year (sponsored by BMI Esperance Hospital)

Winner: Hart Reade.

Highly commended: Lookers Mercedes Benz.

Young Entrepreneur of the year (sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses)

Winner: Robin and Joel Johnson of BPE Connections.

Highly commended: Joel Fielder (SwitchPalne).

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Identity Signage & Printing)

Winner: Daphne Breach of Hart Reade

Highly commended: Grafters Recruitment Consultants, Anna Barr (Lawler Davis), Manasdeep Singh (Lion Hotels).

Quality Customer Service Award (sponsored by The Enterprise Centre)

Winner: Lookers Mercedes Benz.

Highly commended: The Secret Garden & Imli Indian Cuisine.

Service and Support Company of the Year (sponsored by Baldwin Training Centre)

Winner: Wellbeing.

Highly commended: Badger Inks.

Environment Award (sponsored by Zest).

Winner: Converteco Solar.

The Mears Award (sponsored by The Mears Group).

Winner: Cavendish Hotel.

Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by Advanta Chartered Accountants).

Winner: Carol Monk (GM Monk Ltd).

Highly commended: Roger Perry (Hart Reade).

10th Anniversary Special Award (sponsored by Sussex Newspapers, ETC Magazine and JP South Events).

Winner: Tim Tradewell (Secret Garden)

Overall Business of the Year (sponsored by Eastbourne Chamber of Commerce in partnership with EDEAL).

Winner: Urban Industry.

Highly commended: Welbeing.