VIDEO: Johnston Press South Business Award winners

THE very best in business turned out to celebrate the Johnston Press South Business Awards on Friday night.

The cream of the crop from Portsmouth to Hastings turned up at the Grand Hotel in Brighton to find out if they had won one of the prestigious gongs.

132642-83_MY_business_awards'Johnson Press Business Awards, Grand Hotel, Brighton.'Dawn Gracie, highly cmmended business personality, and Fred Dinenage.'Pic Mick Young'27/09/2013

132642-83_MY_business_awards'Johnson Press Business Awards, Grand Hotel, Brighton.'Dawn Gracie, highly cmmended business personality, and Fred Dinenage.'Pic Mick Young'27/09/2013

TV star Fred Dinenage presented the awards, and said; “I love these awards this event in particular, because this is the crème de la crème, this is the battle of the giants.

“These are winners from Johnston Press awards all over the south. They come together and find out who are the real champions.”

List of winners:

Start-up

Winner: Recruitment South East, Three Oaks

Customer Service

Winner: Lookers Mercedes Benz of Eastbourne

Runner up: Balloons for Events, Hastings

Innovation

Winner: Qaboo, Burgess Hill

Runner up: Gemma Lighting, Portsmouth

Small business

Winner: Millbrook Design and Print, Robertsbridge

Runner up: Michelle’s Hair and Beauty Salon, Selsey

Going Green

Winner: Balloons for Events, Hastings

Education and Training

Winner: Creations Hair and Beauty, Chichester

Runner up: Northbrook College, Worthing

Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure

Winner: All About Tea, Portsmouth

Runner up: Beachcroft Hotel, Bognor Regis

Medium Business

Winner: Capital Consulting International, Horsham

Runner up: Twisted Pair, Portsmouth

Outstanding Contribution to the Community

Winner: Affinion International, Portsmouth

Runner up: Hurst Green Shop and Cafe

Employer of the Year

Winner: First Central Insurance Managemnet Ltd, Haywards Heath

Best Team

Winner: Furniture Now, Lewes

Place to Eat

Winner: Resturant Tristan, Horsham

Runner up: The Fish Factory, Worthing

Star of the Future

Winner: Cathy Sharp, St Leonards

Manufactoring and Construction

Winner: Hepworth and Co Brewers Ltd, Horsham

Large Business

Winner: Oceanair Marine, Selsey

Runner up: Damovo UK, Horsham

Retailer of the Year

Winner: Pressleys, Worthing and Chichester

Runner up: The Hungry Guest, Petworth

Business Personality

Winner: Kaytie Harding, Horsham

Runner up: Dawn Gracie

Lifetime Achievement

Winner: Mary Passmore, Lancing

Overall Business

Winner: The Hungry Guest, Petworth

--